Sunday, July 25, 2010

Business Cards

It is funny how business comes to me. It always seems like it comes in patterns. :) 

Weddings the first half of the year
Baby showers early summer
business cards & pamphlets etc middle summer
Weddings again fall
Christmas Cards later in the year

Right now ... it is a MAJOR focus on buiness cards. Here are a few of my newest designs.

This one is for a Pampered Chef Consultant.
It is double sided with a place for clients to write items they love on the back.

This is for a Thirty-One Consultant
The business card showcases a double-sided pink and orange dream :)

a cutey cute cute bird inspired business card
perfect for lots and lots of different businesses.

This was a sample created for a image consulting business.
I love the vintage feel :)

This is my personal favorite!
It showcases vintage mannequins!

I love business
I love that is seems to change at just the right times, so I'm never bored.

What a blessing Christina Studio Designs is to me.
Thanks to everyone who makes it possible!!


Saturday, July 24, 2010

Soulard Market Arts & Crafts ... BEHIND THE SCENES

I am a little behind the times ... I have had a WHOLE lot going on lately. I know, who doesn't ... but it really is true. :)

A few weekends ago now ... MAN TIME REALLY DOES FLY ... I had the privilege of being a vendor in the Soulard Market Arts and Crafts Show put on by PASTE in the St. Louis Area. I have done a few shows now {okay, you got me, only 2} but neither were outside. I don't think I was prepared for it! HA!

Let me start by saying ... I HAD A BLAST! Despite the way everything went against me for the day, I had such a nice time meeting such wonderful people! The show had a steady flow of people all day. A unique variety of artists. A clean and beautiful park to be in, and an eclectic mix of shoppers {which is always a plus}.


Now, I said all that ... to tell you about the BEHIND THE SCENE kind of day I had. ;)

I woke up cranky. Had a headache. Hubs and I got into a nasty no fun fight {of course I still <3 him to pieces}. We were late according to my schedule for set-up. and seriously, I could go on and on and on. LOL

The show did not have a lack of people. As a matter of fact, it was pretty booked all day with lovely shoppers. {YAY!}

However, {BOO} it was HOT. Not just complain about it hot, I mean dripping, nasty, ugly HOT. You know what I'm talking about ... the hot where every inch of you body is wet and your hair appears like you just got done swimming ... yea, that kind of hot! SOOOO ... as one might guess, this affected shopping. While there were lots of folks walking, most were practically running to get to air conditioning. Understandable, because if I were them, that is where I would of been, but not so good for impulse buying. LOL

So, besides the crankiness, headache, fighting, and heat, I didn't make back my booth fee (although truly close) and to hammer the nail into the coffin ... we broke the tent we were borrowing. YEP, in pieces. I almost sat down and cried right there. It was just one of those days.


My hubs and dad the troopers who dealt with the heat and my crankiness all day. ;)

But, I learned a valuable lesson about life. It is as unpredictable as craft shows. What sells at one show doesn't at the next, and what life throws at me I have no control over. :) I look forward to many more craft shows in my future ... just not sure how many will be outside.

Do you have any craft show horrors? Lets hear em' ... come on spill the beans!!!


Monday, July 5, 2010

God Bless America!!!

I am proud to be an American
Where at least I know I'm free
Where I won't forget the men who died
Who gave that right to me
& I'll gladly stand up, next to you
And Defend her still today
Cuz there ain't no doubt I LOVE this land

GOD BLESS THE USA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Related Posts with Thumbnails